Go to top of page

FAQs

Will I be informed of the outcome of my complaint?

In most instances, ASQA will write to you once the investigation of your complain is complete and advise you of the outcome.

Will it cost to change mode of delivery?

ASQA does not charge Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students (CRICOS) providers to change the mode of delivery.

You must apply to ASQA to make this change using the Application to change CRICOS registration in asqanet.

Will it cost to change tuition fees?

ASQA does not charge Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students (CRICOS) providers to change tuition fees.

You can request changes to the costs of one or more courses by using the ‘Course Cost Upload’ menu in PRISMS.

This function is only available to PRISMS users with CoE Administrator access.

The process on how to perform a course cost upload in PRISMS is available under Section 4.23 of the PRISMS Provider User Guide.

You can also apply to ASQA to make these changes using the Application to change CRICOS registration in asqanet.

Will lodging a complaint about ASQA result in a regulatory decision being revoked?

ASQA’s Governance, Policy and Quality team handles all complaints about ASQA. This team operates independently from ASQA operational units.

The investigation of your complaint will not affect any previous regulatory decisions made in relation to your registration.

If you wish to seek review of a regulatory decision, you will need to apply in accordance with the options outlined on Options for providers affected by ASQA decisions.

Will lodging a complaint about ASQA result in any kind of regulatory action against me?

ASQA’s Governance, Policy and Quality team handles all complaints about ASQA. This team operates independently from ASQA operational units.

However, in some cases, ASQA may become aware of non-compliance when investigating your complaint. ASQA is obliged to act in all cases where non-compliance is detected.

Will my complaint about ASQA be reviewed by someone outside of ASQA?

ASQA’s Governance, Policy and Quality team handles all complaints about ASQA. This team operates independently from ASQA operational units. This reporting arrangement provides a measure of confidentiality for the complainant.

In exceptional circumstances, ASQA may engage the services an external body (e.g. where specialist investigatory skills are required).

Will my Compliance History change?

It’s important to note that your Compliance History is a historical indicator, rather than an indicator of the current quality of a provider. So your Compliance History may be affected when new information about your provider is received. If your provider fails to meet regulatory requirements or makes substantial improvements in meeting requirements, your Compliance History may change.

Will publishing additional information on my accredited course allow others to copy my course?

The substantive course content will not be published. Information to be published will only include the titles and codes of units of competency/modules, a brief description of the course, and a reference to an earlier or later version of the course. The description will only be published for courses that are accredited or reaccredited from the commencement of the new regulation.

Will RTOs that are currently registered for five years have their registration extended to seven years?

If ASQA approves your application for renewal of RTO registration, you will be granted a registration period of up to seven years. In some cases, ASQA grants a shorter registration period. If you are granted a shorter registration period, ASQA will explain to you the reasons for this.v

Pages