ASQA is changing, and our website is too. The most up to date information on our reforms and approach to regulation can be found on our regulatory practice page. We appreciate your patience as we complete a thorough review of our website during April. If you have any feedback, please contact us.

Can an employer request a copy of a qualification issued to a learner, if the employer paid for the course? (Clauses 3.1 - 3.3)

Answer

You may only issue Australian Qualifications Framework (AQF) certification documentation to a learner who you have assessed as meeting the requirements of the training product.

You may issue a copy of a learner’s qualification or statement of attainment to another party, such as an employer, if the leaner has given written approval. You must be able to demonstrate, if required, that the learner approved the issue of a copy of their award to another party.

Was this page helpful?