ASQA is changing, and our website is too. The most up to date information on our reforms and approach to regulation can be found on our regulatory practice page. We appreciate your patience as we complete a thorough review of our website during April. If you have any feedback, please contact us.

What are the requirements for training or assessing under supervision?

Answer

The Standards for RTOs 2015 requires that a person that does not hold the required competencies (regardless of their skills and knowledge):

  • must be supervised by a qualified trainer, and
  • must not determine assessment outcomes.

Training must only be provided by those who have current industry skills and knowledge.

From 1 January 2016, people working under such supervision arrangements must hold the:

  • Enterprise Trainer Skill Set (in either mentoring or presenting), and/or
  • Enterprise Trainer and Assessor Skill Set.

For more information see Clauses 1.17 – 1.20 of the Standards Guide.

Was this page helpful?