To be considered to be ‘vocationally competent’; does a trainer and assessor need to hold the qualification and each unit of competency they are delivering? (Clauses 1.13 – 1.16)

Answer

Under the Standards, each trainer and assessor is required to have vocational competencies at least to the level being delivered and assessed. This does not mean the trainer and assessor is required to hold that exact qualification or any specific unit of competency (unless this is specified in the training package).

In some cases, people may have significant industry experience but not hold any formal qualifications—in such cases, an RTO would need to analyse the skills and knowledge the trainer and assessor delivers and compare it to the trainer and assessor's actual industry skills and knowledge. Consider all units of competency (including electives) in this analysis to ensure that requirements for trainers and assessors specified in the training package or accredited course are met.

As an example, if an RTO offers the unit of competency SISFFIT310A Plan and deliver water based fitness activities within SIS30313 Certificate III in Fitness, but the trainer and assessor does not hold the unit SISFFIT310A:

  • Consider the specific skills and knowledge a person who can competently plan and deliver water-based fitness activities would hold. The person would need the knowledge and skills required to plan, deliver and evaluate water-based fitness activities for mainstream clients. They would be able to effectively apply aquatic instructional techniques and hydrodynamic principles on muscles, joints and cardiorespiratory system to ensure safe and effective fitness outcomes for clients (note – this is from the Unit Descriptor of the unit).
  • If you believe the trainer/assessor’s skills and knowledge match the description of a competent person in that unit, your RTO may be able to demonstrate that the trainer and assessor is vocationally competent.
  • The RTO may choose to create a ‘mapping tool’ to describe all of the requirements of the unit, and give a documented analysis of how the trainer and assessor has the required skills and knowledge.
  • As always, consider the currency of knowledge and skills.

For more information refer to Clauses 1.13 - 1.16 of the Users' Guide.

Note that different requirements apply to any AQF qualification or skill set from the Training and Education Training Package.

Was this page helpful?
CAPTCHA