Go to top of page

Deliver training and assessment qualifications

Training products from the Training and Education (TAE) Training Package are endorsed by the Australian Industry and Skills Committee (AISC).

It is critical that TAE training products are delivered to the highest levels of quality, so that trainers and assessors hold all the skills and knowledge capabilities required.

What are the changes to the Training and Education (TAE) Training Package?

The Australian Industry and Skills Committee endorsed the revised TAE Training Package in February 2016.

The revised training package includes changes to the Certificate IV in Training and Assessment (which introduces higher standards for trainers and assessors across the vocational education and training (VET) workforce). The changes include:

  • TAEASS502 Design and develop assessment tools—added as a core unit, imported from the Diploma of Vocational Education and Training
  • TAELLN411 Address adult language, literacy and numeracy skills—added as a core unit
  • TAEASS401 Plan assessment activities and processes—added a new element and performance criteria and increased he volume and frequency of assessment requirements
  • TAEASS402 Assess competence—increased the volume and frequency of assessment requirements
  • TAEASS403 Participate in assessment validation—added new performance criteria and increased the volume and frequency of assessment requirements, and
  • addition of a statement in each of the qualification descriptors outlining the AQF Volume of Learning specifications related to the qualification level.

The new qualification TAE40116 Certificate IV in Training and Assessment has been deemed not equivalent to the superseded qualification TAE40110 Certificate IV in Training and Assessment.

What are the requirements for RTOs registered to deliver any TAE training products?

From 1 January 2017, trainers and assessors delivering the Certificate IV in Training and Assessment, Assessor Skill Set, or Advanced Assessor Skill Set must hold one of the following qualifications:

  • TAE50111/TAE50116 Diploma of Vocational Education and Training
  • TAE50211/TAE50216 Diploma of Training Design and Development, or
  • a higher level qualification in adult education.

If a trainer does not hold one of the qualifications listed above, the trainer must:

  • hold TAE40110/TAE40116 Certificate IV in Training and Assessment
  • work under the supervision of a trainer/assessor that meets the requirements of Clause 1.23 (a), and
  • not determine assessment outcomes.

Trainers and assessors delivering any qualification or skill set from the TAE Training Package other than the Certificate IV in Training and Assessment, Assessor Skill Set or Advanced Assessor Skill Set, must hold a TAE training product at least to the level being delivered. Demonstrated equivalence is not permitted.

What are the requirements for RTOs wanting to add TAE training products to their scope?

1. Two years’ continuous registration for any TAE training product

Providing your RTO has held registration for at least two years continuously, you may apply to add TAE training products to your scope of registration.

2. Independent validation

From 1 January 2016, if you are seeking to add any TAE qualification or assessor skill set to your RTO’s scope of registration, ASQA requires you to provide evidence with your application that your RTO has undergone an independent validation of:

  • five qualifications on its scope of registration other than the TAE or TAE10 training packages or, if you have fewer than five qualifications on scope, all training products on your RTO’s explicit scope of registration, and
  • the assessment system to be adopted in the delivery of the qualification/s or the assessor skill set/s applied for.

In addition, if you have the superseded TAE training products on scope you must also provide independent validation of all TAE products.

From 1 January 2016, any RTO that has a TAE qualification or assessor skill set on its scope of registration must have undergone an independent validation of:

  • its assessment system for delivery of the training and assessment qualification or assessor skill set, and
  • its assessment tools, processes and outcomes in relation to the training and assessment qualification or assessor skill set.

ASQA requires you to provide evidence of the independent validation of the TAE products.

3. Provide additional evidence for certain TAE training products

You will be required to meet additional evidence requirements when adding any of the following Training and Education (TAE) Training Package training products to your RTO’s registration:

  • TAE40116 Certificate IV in Training and Assessment
  • TAE50216 Diploma of Training Design and Development
  • TAE50116 Diploma of Vocational Education and Training
  • TAESS00011 Assessor Skill Set*
  • TAESS00010 Advanced Assessor Skill Set Evidence required*

ASQA does not register RTOs for skill sets. RTOs must register for individual units explicitly if they don’t have implicit unit registration courtesy of qualifications on scope.

If you are applying to add any of the above qualifications, you will need to include with your application evidence showing:

  • The details of all AQF qualifications and statements of attainment issued in the previous six months
  • Evidence relating to the training and assessment strategies for each TAE product requested
  • Evidence to demonstrate the training and assessment is delivered only by people who have the required skills and knowledge
  • The learning resources, assessment materials and tools to be used
  • Evidence showing the outcomes of your RTO’s independent validation of its assessment system
  • Additional evidence for RTOs that have the relevant superseded training product on scope
  • Additional evidence for RTOs seeking to deliver training and assessment qualifications for the first time

For more detailed information, see Provide evidence when applying for TAE products.

Are there specific requirements for RTOs seeking to deliver training and assessment qualifications for the first time?

From 1 January 2016, ASQA requires any RTOs seeking to add any TAE qualification or assessor skill set to its scope of registration must provide evidence at the time of application that it has undergone an independent validation of:

  • five qualifications on the RTO’s scope of registration in relation to other AQF qualifications/units of competency, or if the RTO’s scope of registration is less than five qualifications, all training products on the RTO’s explicit scope of registration, and
  • the assessment system to be adopted in the delivery of the qualification/s or the assessor skill set/s applied for.

For each of the qualifications and/or units of competency that have been independently validated, you will also need to provide evidence of:

  • The training and assessment strategies that informed the training and assessment practice as implemented in the previous 12 months.