What is ASQA's policy on a provider issuing AQF qualifications to its own trainers and assessors?

Answer

The VET Quality Framework and specifically the Standards for Registered Training Organisations 2015 do not prevent RTOs from providing training and assessment and issuing AQF qualifications to their own trainers and assessors; however, RTOs must be able to provide evidence of how competence was determined prior to issuing AQF qualifications or Statements of Attainment. For example, the RTO must be able to demonstrate compliance with Clause 1.8, ensuring that assessment complies with the requirements of the training package, is conducted in accordance with the principles of assessment and rules of evidence. In addition, the trainer and assessor delivering the training and conducting assessment must comply with Clauses 1.13 – 1.16.

Was this page helpful?