Go to top of page

FAQs

How do I register to use asqanet if I am the Chief Executive Officer or Principal Executive Officer of a provider?

ASQA will create administrator user accounts for those people nominated as:

  • Chief Executives for RTO applicants and existing RTOs, and
  • Principal Executive Officers for applicant and registered CRICOS providers.

Those administrators can create user accounts for staff or consultants to act as agents for the organisation, or staff/consultants can create their own accounts by registering to use asqanet and requesting agent access to the organisation, which the administrator may grant.

ASQA will email your log in details to your email address, as registered on training.gov.au.

If you have not received your log in details by 30 September 2016, please check your junk mail folder, and/or contact the Info line by email enquiries [at] asqa.gov.au.

Can providers give feedback after an audit?

Providers are invited to provide feedback through ASQA's Audit Survey. The survey is carried out quarterly, through an online questionnaire. 

You can also contact ASQA at any time to:

  • provide feedback
  • request more information, or
  • lodge a formal complaint. 

To provide feedback―positive or negative―email feedback [at] asqa.gov.au.

To make an enquiry (for example, about your registration), contact the ASQA Info line at enquiries [at] asqa.gov.au or on 1300 701 801.

To make a formal complaint about ASQA, complete and submit a Complaint about ASQA form (DOC 790kb).

How do I know what evidence to provide with my application?

A range of evidence must be included with your application. Evidence requirements are outlined in the Application guide—Application for initial RTO registration (PDF 276kb) and you will be prompted to upload evidence when submitting the application in asqanet. You will need to provide evidence of:

Organisation and operating details

  • the type of legal entity
  • the registration of a business/trading name
  • the professional history of each executive officer, high managerial agent or person or entity with strong influence over the organisation via the Fit and Proper Person Requirements declaration
  • an accredited course copyright owner’s permission to use a course listed on your scope of registration
  • endorsement from a relevant industry regulator to deliver particular training products that lead to a licensed/regulated outcome—see the external licensing spreadsheet for further information.

Does ASQA investigate complaints about CRICOS providers?

ASQA can receive certain complaints about organisations providing training to overseas students on student visas. These training organisations are referred to as Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students (CRICOS) providers.

ASQA can consider complaints about CRICOS providers where the provider is alleged to have breached the required standards, and  failed to provide quality training and assessment. ASQA will use this information to inform its regulation of the provider.

Other complaints may be considered by the Overseas Students Ombudsman, or by another agency. For more information, see Complaints.

How can I demonstrate vocational competency?

Vocational competency includes broad industry knowledge and experience, usually combined with a relevant industry qualification.

A person who has vocational competency will:

  • be familiar with the content of the vocation, and
  • have relevant, current experience in the industry. (See Clause 1.13 of the Standards for RTOs 2015)

Vocational competency must be considered on an industry-by-industry basis and with reference to the guidance provided in the assessment guidelines of the relevant training package.

Training packages include industry-specific advice on vocational competencies of assessors. This may include advice on the industry qualifications and experience required for assessing against the training package (or against specific qualifications within the package). The training package will also provide industry-specific advice on acceptable forms of evidence to show currency with vocational competency.

What are the requirements for training or assessing under supervision?

The Standards for RTOs 2015 requires that a person that does not hold the required competencies (regardless of their skills and knowledge):

  • must be supervised by a qualified trainer, and
  • must not determine assessment outcomes.

Training must only be provided by those who have current industry skills and knowledge.

From 1 January 2016, people working under such supervision arrangements must hold the:

  • Enterprise Trainer Skill Set (in either mentoring or presenting), and/or
  • Enterprise Trainer and Assessor Skill Set.

For more information see Clauses 1.17 – 1.20 of the Standards Guide.

How do we submit report our learner engagement and employer satisfaction quality indicator data to ASQA?

You must use one of the following systems to report your learner engagement and employer satisfaction quality indicators to ASQA:

How can I access the ASQA and Skills IQ webinar on the Early Childhood Education and Care strategic review?

You can watch the webinar at ASQA’s YouTube channel. The slides from the presentation are also available from ASQA’s website (PDF) and as a SlideShare presentation.

What actions do RTOs need to take in response to the recommendations of ASQA’s Strategic review—early childhood education and care training?

The strategic review made ten broad recommendations to ASQA, Skills IQ, ACECQA and other stakeholders, as well as to RTOs.

The recommendations most relevant to RTOs include:

  • Recommendation 6, which advises RTOs to consider strengthening their engagement with industry employers to ensure that structured workplace learning and assessment is embedded in course delivery
  • Recommendation 10, which advises RTOs develop or enhance their ongoing professional development processes by providing advice on relevant professional development for trainers and assessors, and investigating more systematic models that will assist trainers and assessors to demonstrate compliance.

ASQA encourages all RTOs delivering ECEC training to read the review report and consider the issues that ASQA found concerning at audits of ECEC providers.

The review report will help providers understand the issues that ASQA is continuing to focus on and will be looking at during audits.

What standards do I need to comply with as a CRICOS provider?

A CRICOS provider must comply at all times with the:

  • Education Services for Overseas Students Act 2000 (ESOS Act)
  • Education Services for Overseas Students Regulations 2001, and
  • National Code of Practice for Registration Authorities and Providers of Education and Training to Overseas Students 2017.

In addition:

  • if offering vocational education and training (VET) courses, the provider must comply with the VET Quality Framework, and
  • if offering English Language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students (ELICOS), the provider must comply with the ELICOS National Standards.

What is the required staff-to-student ratio?

The required staff-to-student ratio is indicated in Standard 14 of the National Code 2018, which states:

‘The registered provider must have and implement policies and procedures to ensure its staffing resources are adequate and have the capabilities as required by the quality assurance framework applying to the course. Where the course provided by the registered provider is not subject to an appropriate quality assurance framework, the registered provider must have and implement appropriate documented policies and processes for the recruitment, induction, performance assessment and ongoing development of members of staff involved with the recruitment or delivery of education or client services to students.’

The staff-to-student ratio for the teaching of ELICOS should not exceed 1:18 per class.

How can I apply to become a registered training organisation (RTO)?

Before applying to ASQA for initial registration as an registered training organisation (RTO):

What is happening in relation to accredited course transparency?

On 24 November 2017, the Council of Australian Governments (COAG) Industry and Skills Council (CISC) endorsed the recommendations of the review into alignment of the Standards for VET Accredited Courses with the Standards for Training Packages.

One recommendation of this review was to publish additional information on accredited courses on the national register of VET (www.training.gov.au). Additional information to be published will include the titles and codes of units of competency/module. In the future a description of the course will also be published.

For courses accredited by the Victorian Registration and Qualifications Authority, the titles and codes of units of competency/modules are already published on the national register. Publishing this information for courses accredited elsewhere will ensure that the available information on these courses is nationally consistent.

Why publish additional information on accredited courses?

As part of the review into alignment, many stakeholders noted that the lack of information on accredited courses made it difficult for prospective students and employers to understand the content and suitability of a course. This lack of information also means that students that have completed an accredited course currently only have the title of the course reflected on their Unique Student Identifier (USI) transcript.

Publishing additional information on accredited courses on the national register will have clear benefits for both students and employers, as it will assist them in determining the suitability of an accredited course.

The publication of the titles and codes of units of competency/modules will assist registered training organisations with their total VET activity reporting obligations and corrections to USI transcripts.

When will additional information on accredited courses be made publicly available?

Over the coming months, the titles and codes of units of competency/modules for a large number of accredited courses will be entered onto the national register by the VET regulators. The accredited courses selected include currently accredited courses as well as expired courses with training delivery reported in the Total VET Activity collections.

In addition, course owners will soon be required to provide a description of their course for publication purposes as part of their initial accreditation or reaccreditation process. The exact timing of when this condition will apply is yet to be determined.

Further details on timings will be made available in the near future.

What if I do not want information on my accredited course to be made publicly available?

Information to be published will only include the titles and codes of units of competency/modules and a brief description of the course. Course owners will control the description that will be published for their course on the national register, which they will provide upon either accreditation or reaccreditation.

Will publishing additional information on my accredited course allow others to copy my course?

The substantive course content will not be published. Information to be published will include the titles and codes of units of competency/modules, as well as a brief description of the course.

What if the information published on my accredited course is incorrect?

If the information that has been published on your accredited course is incorrect, please contact the VET regulator responsible for accrediting your course. Contact details are as follows:

  • Australian Skills and Quality Authority: accreditation [at] asqa.gov.au
  • Victorian Registration and Qualifications Authority: vrqa [at] edumail.vic.gov.au
  • Training Accreditation Council of Western Australia: taccourseaccreditation [at] des.wa.gov.au

Where else will additional information on my accredited courses be published?

Additional information on accredited courses will also be made available on the My Skills website (www.myskills.gov.au), which sources information from the national register of VET. My Skills entries for accredited courses will show the unit of competency/module titles and the course description (when available).

Who should I contact for further information?

Course owners with further questions in relation to the publication of additional information on accredited courses can contact the Australian Government Department of Education and Training at VETquality [at] education.gov.au.

Pages