Go to top of page

FAQs

Do providers get a reminder if they have not submitted the annual declaration on compliance, and what action does ASQA take if the annual declaration has not been submitted by the due date?

While ASQA typically includes information on pending deadlines (such as the deadlines to submit data) on the ASQA website and in the ASQA Update, a reminder is not sent to each RTO. It is up to every RTO to ensure they comply with Clause 8.4 of the Standards for Registered Training Organisations 2015.

As a condition of registration, RTOs are required to ensure continued compliance with the VET Quality Framework, which includes the Standards for Registered Training Organisations and Data Provision Requirements. Failure to report full and accurate data as and when required can result in ASQA taking regulatory action.

Does ASQA send providers a reminder before the 30 June due date to submit quality indicator data?

While ASQA typically includes information on pending deadlines (such as the deadlines to submit data) on its website and in newsletters, ASQA does not send individual reminders. It is a condition of RTO registration that quality indicator data is submitted in accordance with Clause 8.1 of the Standards for Registered Training Organisations 2015.

Does our RTO still need to submit CCOS data if we have submitted AVETMISS data?

If your RTO submitted 2017 delivery activity data directly or through a state authority to the AVETMISS national collection, your RTO has met its competency completion reporting requirements and will not be able to access CCOS.

RTOs that had been granted exemptions from reporting 2017 data to the AVETMISS national collection must report their aggregated activity data through CCOS by 30 June 2018.

RTOs that conducted no delivery activity in 2017 MUST submit a statutory declaration to qidata [at] asqa.gov.au testifying to this fact by 30 June 2018, if they have not already done so.

All RTOs will receive an email in coming weeks informing them of their individual obligations.

How do we submit report our learner engagement and employer satisfaction quality indicator data to ASQA?

You must use one of the following systems to report your learner engagement and employer satisfaction quality indicators to ASQA:

I didn't enrol any students last year, do I still need to report to ASQA

If you provided any nationally recognised training or assessment services throughout the calendar year you need to provide a statutory declaration to ASQA.

If graduates are self-employed, how does this affect my submission of the ‘Employer satisfaction’ quality indicator?

If graduates from your organisation are self-employed you should inform ASQA when submitting your quality indicator data.

If I am an Enterprise RTO, do I need to submit annual reporting to ASQA?

Yes—all registered training organisations (RTOs), including enterprise RTOs, are required to submit their annual quality indicator data to ASQA.

If I am an Enterprise RTO, do I need to submit quality indicator data to ASQA?

Yes—all registered training organisations (RTOs), including enterprise RTOs, are required to submit their annual quality indicator data to ASQA.

If our RTO did not deliver any training and assessment for the previous calendar year, who do we notify?

RTOs which conducted no training and assessment activity throughout 2017 are required to notify ASQA by submitting a statutory declaration to qidata [at] asqa.gov.au by 30 June 2018.

Our RTO was granted the 12 month grace period exemption from reporting AVETMISS data. Do we still need to submit CCOS data?

Yes. RTOs that claimed the 12 month grace period or another exemption from reporting AVETMISS data need to report competency completion data via CCOS.

What are the deadlines for data submission?

Quality Indicator data reporting or learner engagement and employer satisfaction data must be submitted to qidata [at] asqa.gov.au and competency completion data to CCOS by 30 June 2017.

Total VET Activity data is due to NCVER or your relevant State Training Authority by no later than the end of February each year.

What data requirements do RTOs have?

As a registered training organisation (RTO), you must collect and report a range of accurate and complete data about your business and operations, including:

What information do RTOs need to collect to as part of their Total VET Activity reporting?

All registered training organisations (RTOs) must collect and report 'Total Vocational Education and Training (VET) Activity' data. This includes full Australian Vocational Education and Training Management Information Statistical Standard (AVETMISS) data, in accordance with the National VET Provider Collection Data Requirements Policy.

You must collect AVETMISS-compliant records for all students, and for all competency enrollments and outcomes achieved, throughout the calendar year.

Early in the following year, you must report this data to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research (NCVER) unless you have previously done so through existing contractual arrangements.

What information do RTOs need to report to ASQA?

As a registered training organisation (RTO), you must collect and report a range of accurate and complete data about your business and operations, including:

What type of providers are exempt from the AVETMISS reporting requirements?

There is are a range of Australian Vocational Education and Training Management Information Statistical Standard (AVETMISS) reporting exemption categories that may apply to registered training organisations (RTOs) or to the delivery of training products.

Please refer to the National VET Data Policy for detailed information.

What types of exemptions are available from the AVETMISS reporting requirements?

There are a range of AVETMISS reporting exemption categories that may apply for particular learner cohorts or to the delivery of training products.

Please refer to the National VET Data Policy for detailed information.

Where can I locate what AVETMISS data to report?

RTOs should refer to NCVER’s publications “AVETMISS 8.0 VET Provider Collection Specifications” and “AVETMISS data element definitions” on the NCVER website.

Where can I obtain further information regarding AVETMISS data requirements?

For further information, and a range of fact sheets about data collection and reporting, please see the:

Which software should I use to record and report AVETMISS data?

There are a number of student management systems that can record and produce AVETMISS data files for reporting. A register of data entry tools and student management systems is available on the NCVER website.

NCVER has developed a free AVETMISS data entry tool for RTOs with less than 100 students and an AVETMISS validation software for RTOs to validate their data before submission. Both tools are available on the NCVER website.

Who do I contact for queries or errors regarding AVETMISS data submission?

NCVER’s helpdesk is available via telephone 1800 649 452 or www.ncver.edu.au/contactform.html

Who do I send my AVETMISS data to?

Usually data regarding government funded training is submitted to the relevant State Training Authority and other training data is submitted to NCVER. Please visit the NCVER website for further details.